Eva Teplov

From Solas Tempus DB
Jump to: navigation, search
Eva Teplov
Eva-teplov.jpg
Eva Teplov
Information
Played by: User:Cyclops
Alias: Rosary
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 108 lbs
Race: Human
Age: 27
Date of Birth: February 24th, 1973
Place of Birth: Rural South Carolina, United States of America, Earth
Hair Color: Black
Organization: Solas Tempus
Occupation: Executive Officer of USS Continuum / Adjunct to Arnold Faust
Rank / Skill Level: Commander
Status: Approved
Setting: Blazing Umbra

She was displaced from her native time on September 13th, 1999 and brought forward to June 8th, 2377. Eva is a smart girl with a particularly dark sense of humor. She has little faith in the world sometimes but just as often that doesn't bother her as much as it might others. Being of Russian descent she takes tragedy in stride and strives to live in the moment.

Special Skills

  • Degree in Psychology
  • Specialty in in Abnormal Psychology
  • Training as a Ships Counselor

History

Eva was born to a Russian family that had lived the past few generations in the United States. Her family kept a good grasp on its origins and her great grandfather and grandfather both talked often when she was a little girl about the homeland. Particularly the city of Moscow, where the family is largely from.

At the end of August after the death of her last living parent - her father - she inherited the modest portfolio and trust which ended up being enough to take her and two of her friends to Russia. She felt to find and rediscover a place in life after the death of her parents she needed to see firsthand where they were from and seek out family that she knew was still living in Moscow. The trip was supposed to last until the end of September but was struck by tragedy in the bombings of Moscow apartments where they were staying with Eva's aunt and uncle and getting to know them for a few days. Her two friends were killed in the terrorist attack while she was at a nearby market.

Not long after she met with a man who called himself Asher. Asher asked for her help, she was a surprising amount of help in discovering the groups both responsible for the attacks and those responsible for trying to prevent the attacks. While largely he was supposed to keep it secret from her what he was planning to do - he did not. After a great deal of convincing she finally agreed that if it would save more lives she would help.

She then was asked if she would like to take her place by her friends in a later explosion or to come with him back to the future. After a great deal of emotional conflict on the choices he was giving her, she finally agreed and returned to the year 2377 with her having nothing to leave behind anymore.